[-] Junior/Short 2.1K

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Jeremy Knott OD M16 13.07
2 Ros James SMOC W50 14.52
3 Nirmal Mistry KH8 Sen 15.47
4 Caitlin Hinson 16.59
5 Henry Adams KH8 M12 19.45
6 Ishita/Aoile KH8 Jun 20.12
7 Alex Dixon 20.44
8 Sarah Dixon 20.50
9 Matthew Kermode OD M10 20.56
10 Will/Oliver M10/12 21.45
11 Luke Cherry 21.53
12 Emanual Betz OD M10 22.14
13 John Cherry Ind M10 24.34
14 Sophie Oliver OD W12 24.39
15 Charlotte Boden OD W21 25.50
16 Nikhil Mistry KH8 Jun 25.54
17 Barbara Morse OD W60 26.10
18 Charlotte Turner 26.13
19 Debbie Hinson Rangers 26.17
20 Jason Adams KH8 Jun 28.27
21 Heather Dixon 34.28
22 Victoria Smith Jun 34.53
23 Laura Colclough 35.42
24 Bethan Mordey 35.43
25 Geoff Mander OD M65 36.21
26 Catherine Dixon 38.22
27 Tird Wathanasin 38.22
Alexander Hague OD M10 24.31 Missing no 10
Charlotte/Alex KH8 Jun 29.40 Missing no 12
Caroline Kendall 3rd Lem Brownies 30.55 10 missing
Nicola Mobbs 3rd Lem Brownies 40.21 Missing 9-13
Clione/Abbie OD W12 42.29 Missing no 16

[-] Medium 4.1K

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Riina Kuuselo OD W21 25.17
2 Julie Emmerson OD 28.11
3 Pete Carey OD M65 31.14
4 Suzanne Humphries OD W45 32.35
5 Steph Ellis-Gray OD W21 33.57
6 Aimee Morse KH8 Sen 34.58
7 Robert Vickers HOC M65 39.48
8 Tom Lea KH8 Sen 40.10
9 Diane Phillips IND W50 40.27
10 Zoe Nicolson OD 41.10
11 John Bowman OD M65 43.16
12 John Boden OD  M60 44.07
13 Joshua Jelley KH8 Sen 45.16
14 Margaret Wildig OD W55 45.24
15 Rachel Johnson KH8 Sen 50.24
16 Lyn Page OD W55 52.25
17 Jennifer Sibley SAXONS W20 54.39
18 Tom Thake IND M20 54.49
19 Richarad Haw OD M60 58.36
20 Irene Rogers OD W60 72.40
21 Xiaoying Li + 1 IND W21 78.21
Sheila Carey OD W65 30.20 Missing no 11

[-] Long 5.6K

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Thomas Honniball OD M21 35.46
2 Chris McCartney OD M40 37.40
3 Richard Simkiss IND M21 38.34
4 John Embrey HOC M50 38.42
5 Harrison McCartney KH8 Sen 38.42
6 Calum Barneston OD M18 40.32
7 Andy Emmerson OD M55 41.29
8 Barry Elkington OD M55 41.45
9 Pete Matthews IND M21 42.50
10 Alan Segar OD M35 43.24
11 Mike Baggott HOC M60 43.46
12 Dorien James SMOC M45 43.53
13 Mike Hampton OD M65 45.17
14 Sami Takaluoma OD M35 45.59
15 Anne Straube OD W35 46.27
16 Michael H-Morris OD M18 46.43
17 Alan Halliday OD M55 48.17
18 Rod Postlethwaite WRE M55 49.26
19 Bill Nicolson OD M45 49.28
20 Paul Taylor IND M35 49.49
21 Daniel Nolan M21 50.05
22 Andy Cherry IND M40 50.49
23 Keith Wildig OD M60 51.07
24 John Middler OD M55 51.24
25 Jane Halliday OD W50 51.27
26 Bob Brandon OD M60 51.40
27 Toby Greaves OD M40 52.14
28 Colm Connaughton OD M35 52.38
29 Daniel Roth OD M40 52.43
30 Delia Kingsbury WRE W45 53.36
31 Ezra Lutton OD M21 54.42
32 Faye Greaves OD W21 54.48
33 Kerstin Mitchell HOC W45 58.31
34 Roman Kotecky OD 58.50
35 Phil May OD M55 60.19
36 David Spooner IND M45 62.40
37 Anne Wade OD W50 62.51
38 Sally Hicks IND W50 68.37
39 Ashley Ford HOC M60 73.27
40 Sue Bicknell OD W65 76.36
41 Richard Steel M45 77.41
Andy Heath OD M55 48.03 Wrong 22
Nick Stringer OD M45 52.36 missing no10
Jeremy Smith OD M45 83.07 missing no 30
Ant Walker OD M45 Ret

Comments

Greta and I had an interesting experience putting out the controls – we got wet! However it was all fine for the event, only the wind causing a few problems with my decision to have registration outside.

 

It was really my first experience of planning an event round streets and buildings but after an initial panic I thoroughly enjoyed having such a selection of control sites which is not normal with most Droober areas. I had wondered how planners at recent events I’ve been to like the JK or British cope with so much choice, it definitely requires a different but interesting approach. I hope everyone enjoyed the result. It was good to see so many turn up especially all the Guides, Brownies and school children. I agree with the grumble about the finish but it was positioned for the Junior course.

Thanks to those who allowed their maps to be recycled and sorry I did not quite have enough Long course maps but the OD treasurer must be pleased.

With so many entries I could not have managed without the help of the willing Droober volunteers especially Greta who not only get wet earlier but helped throughout the evening. Also Pete and Sheila Carey who helped at the start then collected controls. Liz Urquhart, and John Midler did sterling work keeping my admin on track – even handling all the screwed up results after I stuffed them in my pocket. The money stuffed in my other pocket to stop it blowing away will help keep the club solvent. Karin Kirk sorted out the newcomers and encouraged the Brownies then helped Bob collect controls. These were also collected by Alan Segar, Sue Bicknell and Michael Hanson-Morris.

Sue Hallett