Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Yellow Course (1.8 Km, 14 Controls)

Position Name Club Age Class Time Notes
1 Daniel Gartside + Oliver Cook Balsall Common M9 18.52  
2 Artie Kennedy-Pearce   M8 19.35  
3 Kimberley Lunn OD W45 22.58  
4 Edward Powell OD M10 26.25  
5 Ben Binks+Luna Kennedy OD M9 30.09  
6 Chase Cook + Ben Balsall Common M8 32.23  
7 Stephanie + mum OD W6 33.29  
8 Barney+Sam+Luke 53rd Cubs   38.28  
9 Tommy+Hamish+ Nathaniel+Pawel 53rd Cubs   45.02  
10 James Rose+Charlie+ Ben+Harry 53rd Cubs   46.22  
11 Joseph+Callum+Greg 53rd Cubs   46.45  
12 Gaby Shedwick Castle Lake W16 53.29  
13 Sophie+Ella+James 53rd Cubs   54.11  
14 Dan+Sebbi+Harry 53rd Cubs   54.30  
15 Oscar+Max+Rosie 53rd Cubs   60.29  
16 Lucy Hall Castle Lake W16 78.22  

[-] Green Course, (3.6 Km, 20 Controls)

Position Name Club Age Class Time Notes
1 Naomi Powell OD W40 27.08  
2 Sam Streets Castle Lake M18 28.33  
3 John Cherry   M18 34.26  
4 Sue Hallett OD W70 35.05  
5 Margaret Willdig OD W65 38.12  
6 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 38.20  
7 Henry Clayton Castle Lake M18 40.10  
8 Harry Bailey OD M15 40.54  
9 Adam Landels OD M10 41.43  
10 Colin Bailey OD M45 45.47  
11 Philip Lunn OD M50 45.51  
12 Graham Urquhart OD M65 49.23  
13 Hilary May OD W65 53.10  
14 Harvey Streets Castle Lake M16 53.24  

[-] Green Course (3.6 Km, 20 Controls)

Position Name Club Age Class Time Notes
1 Felix Lunn OD M18 26.13  
2 Duncan Birtwistle OD M21 26.39  
3 Bruce Bryant OD M60 28.50  
4 Anne Straube OD W40 29.03  
5 Chris McCartney OD M50 29.33  
6 Harriet Lawson OD W21 31.18  
7 Russell Finch SWOC M50 34.32  
8 David Chandler OD M21 35.12  
9 Andy Cherry OD M45 35.57  
10 Ian Gamlen COBOC M50 36.25  
11 Keith Willdig OD M70 37.11  
12 Eoin Hankinson OD M16 37.20  
13 Liz Phillips OD W55 37.42  
14 John Smith OD M55 38.21  
15 Mykyta Chubynsky OD M40 38.25  
16 Peter Hornsby LEI M65 39.27  
17 Mike Snell OD M60 40.07  
18 Chris Dwyer OD M65 42.05  
19 Mike Baggott OD M65 42.27  
20 Barry McGowan HOC M70 43.04  
21 David Knott OD M16 43.24  
22 Graeme Mulvaney OD M45 44.35  
23 Andy Howman   M40 45.54  
24 Iain Phillips LEI M50 46.16  
25 John Marriott LEI M70 47.31  
26 Phil May OD M65 53.02  
27 Liz Cherry OD W45 54.01  
28 John Ward OD M75 55.45  
29 Peter Leake LEI M80 55.51  
30 Lin Page OD W60 61.24  
31 Leo Morgado OD M45 68.34  
32 Rodney Hugo OD M75 80.58  
33 Celia Chadburn   W70 80.59  

 

Organiser's comments:

Tonight's courses were planned by Andy Heath, who unfortunatelyhad to go into hospital for an operation the day before the event.   I was able to report back to Andy that the event went very well with people enjoying the courses.  Newer orienteers found the master map; control card and pin punching intriguing, whilst the orienteers of a certain age were filled with nostalgia.   Thanks go to Greta Greenall and David Chandler for help with the admin.  Greta and Dave again, along with John Smith and John Middler collected in the controls.   Meanwhile orienteers enjoyed the BBQ organised by Alistair Powell.   The good news is that Andy is on the mend in time for the' Lakeland 50' in 7 weeks.

Bob