Octavian Droobers banner

9th May 2018 Hay Wood Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Easy (length 2.3km, 9 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Joe Quinney OD M14 14.47  
2 Matt Bambrook OD M14 18.06  
3 Rob Smart OD M50 18.22  
4 Kit Griffin ind   18.33  
5 Adam & Dad Rendall OD M10 24.02  
6 Phil Dolphin HOC W40 25.29  
7 Lucas Howard OD M21 27.21  
8 Isla Prince Ind W14 28.56  
9 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 29.33  
10 Zoe &Gill Grimes & Prince Ind W12 29.44  
11 Ralph Ireland Ind M12 30.20  
12 Adam Rickart Ind M21 31.56  
13 John Handley Ind M70 32.18  
14 Dominic & Lara Griffin ind   33.34  
15 Lesley Allen OD W55 34.47  
16 Robin Lambe HOC M14 35.47  
17 Adam & Mum Langley OD M8 W45 38.12  
18 Max Howarth OD M3 +1 58.01  
19 Josh & Miriam Griffin ind   62.10  

[-] Medium (length 3.2km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Luke Cherry OD M14 39.37  
2 Liz Phillips OD W50 40.51  
3 Eoin Hankinson OD M14 50.51  
4 John Pearson HOC M70 52.03  
5 Andy White HOC M60 57.48  
6 Steph Howarth OD W21 58.14  
7 Octavia Wisbey OD W21 65.09  
8 John Ward OD M70 69.06  
9 Phil May OD M65 69.26  
10 Sue Hallet OD W70 69.41  
11 Robert Vickers HOC M75 71.05  
12 John Bowman OD M75 86.50  
13 Amanda Powell COBOC W50 87.33  
  Mark Marsh Ind M45   M6
  Megan Marsh Ind W12   M6
  Paul Quinney OD M45   M8-12
  Neil Rackham Ind M50   M9-14
  Marian White HOC W55   M1
  John Cherry OD M18   M14
  Leo Morgado OD M45   m9-14
  Josie Smart OD W14   m8-14
  Daniel Roth OD M45   m9-14

[-] Long (length 4.9km, 19 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Alistair Landels OD M50 33.46  
2 David Leadley OD M50 45.11  
3 Bruce Bryant OD M60 48.17  
4 Anne Straube OD W40 54.07  
5 David Chandler OD M21 54.32  
6 Ian Bond RAFO M35 62.05  
7 Bob Brandon OD M65 64.28  
8 Richard Perry OD M45 64.46  
9 Nick George OD M45 67.10  
10 Mike King OD M60 67.31  
11 Richard Steel OD M50 67.41  
12 Keith Willdig OD M65 68.22  
13 Mike Baggott HOC M65 69.07  
14 Mike Snell OD M60 70.08  
15 John Smith OD M50 82.04  
16 Liz Cherry OD W45 92.43  
17 Russell Finch SWOC M50 96.41  
18 Colm Connaughton OD M45 112.10  
19 John Burrows KERNO M75 130.54  
20 Margaret Willdig OD W65   m15-19
21 Mike Wheeler OD M45   m13-14
22 John Middler OD M65   m10-14 17-19
23 Peter Leake LEI M75   M15-19
24 John Marriott LEI M70   m12 14-19
25 Rob Bambrook OD M45   M11-13

 

Organiser's Comments:

Thank you all for coming to Hay Wood at its best , just before the bracken takes over and while the bluebells are out.
Observing the results, I should have made the medium course, medium difficulty, as well as medium length. Thank you to Karin for sorting out the newcomers and Richard Steel, Anne Straube , Mike Snell and Bob Brandon for collecting controls in the dark, especially Bob for looking for my two phantom controls.

Stan and Rachel Alexander

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
ODJuniorNightO-PeterPalmerRelays2011.jpg
P10009452130x128.jpg

Search