Octavian Droobers banner

7th June 2017 University of Warwick Westwood Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Short (1.2km, 15 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Sam Leadley OD M18 05:58 2nd run
2 David Leadley OD M50 06:06 2nd run
3 Joe Quinney OD M14 08:21  
4 James Hunt OD M14 12:05  
5 Jen Roche & Luke Hillson IND W/M35 14:46  
6 Lesley Allan OD   16:47  
7 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 17:58  
8 Diane Findlay-Robinson SLOW W35 19:33  
9 Owen Wright IND M10 19:56  
10 Martin Toms IND M55 19:57  
11 Adam Landels OD M10 26:58  

[-] Medium (2.2 km, 20 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Nathan Lawson OD M20 12:33 2nd run
2 Will Gardner OD M21 12:37 2nd run
3 John Robinson WCH M65 18:59  
4 Luke Cherry OD M12 19:40  
5 Paul Quinney OD M45 19:45  
6 Mark Evans OD M50 20:13  
7 Sheila Carey OD W70 20:19  
8 James Moffatt OD M14 20:38  
9 Peter Carey OD M70 20:59  
10 Florence Lunn OD W14 22:53  
11 Josie Smart OD W12 23:06  
12 Inara Gipsle TVOC W35 23:14  
13 Steph Howarth OD W21 23:32  
14 George Evans IND M16 24:21  
15 Octavia Wiseby OD W21 24:50  
16 Dan Huggard OD M14 26:20  
17 Rachel Alexander OD W60 26:36  
18 John Bowman OD M75 26:42  
19 Sian Gardner OD W50 27:23  
20 Sue Hallett OD W70 27:55  
21 Viv Lawson OD W50 29:09  
22 Maureen Webb LEI W50 29:17  
23 Lin Page OD W60 29:36  
24 Tomasz Mareynczuk IND M21 30:12  
25 Kimberley Lunn OD W45 30:30  
26 Molly Ives IND W18 34:49  
27 Leo Morgado OD M45 34:59  
28 Eleanor Chapple OD W45 44:05  
  Shane Creedon OD M12 36:01 Missing 110, 156, 113, 123

[-] Long (length 3.7km, 34 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Nathan Lawson OD M20 19:34  
2 Will Gardner OD M21 20:02  
3 Chris McCartney OD M45 22:25  
4 Oliver Lunn OD M16 23:41  
4 Felix Lunn OD M16 23:41  
5 Alistair Landels OD M45 24:01  
6 David Leadley OD M50 27:27  
7 Dan Findley-Robinson SLOW M35 27:32  
8 Sally Calland RSOC W40 27:58  
9 Sam Leadley OD M18 28:11  
10 Richard Gardner OD M60 28:26  
11 Benjamin Rauffet COBOC M21 28:38  
12 Bruce Bryant OD M60 29:02  
13 David Oxtoby OD   29:04  
14 Anne Straube OD W40 29:08  
15 Jacob Oxtoby OD M14 29:08  
16 Liam Chapple OD M50 29:57  
17 David Chandler OD M21 30:09  
18 Frances Briscoe OD W21 30:12  
19 Nathan Chapple OD M14 30:55  
20 Liz Phillips OD W50 31:36  
21 Tim Law OD M21 31:42:00  
22 Mikhail Ryaznevich TVOC M60 32:08  
23 Andy Emmerson OD M60 32:12  
24 Mike Snell OD M60 32:22  
25 Lucas Howarth OD M21 32:37  
26 Stan Alexander OD M60 33:13  
27 Peter Langmand HOC M45 33:20  
28 Mike Baggott HOC M60 33:23  
29 Mike Wheeler OD M45 33:42  
30 Andy White HOC M60 33:45  
31 Rob Smart OD M45 34:25  
32 Keith Willdig OD M65 34:31  
33 Jill Emmerson OD W50 34:48  
34 Tabitha Lunn OD W14 35:03  
35 Andy Cherry OD M45 35:11  
36 Daniel Roth OD M45 35:25  
37 Mykyta Chubynsky OD M40 35:34  
38 Christian Roberts OD M14 36:20  
39 John Cherry OD M16 37:25  
40 Pippa Smart OD W14 36:41  
41 Richard Steel OD M50 38:15  
42 Alicia Roberts OD W18 39:10  
43 Mark Rookledge OD M50 39:33  
44 Barry McGowan HOC M70 40:30  
45 Kevin Gallagher LEI M65 41:41  
46 John Marriott LEI M65 41:46  
47 Phil May OD M65 45:07  
48 Bob Brandon OD M65 45:09  
48 Robert Vickers HOC M75 45:09  
49 Marian White HOC W55 45:50  
50 Margaret Willdig OD W60 46:13  
51 Chris Dwyer OD M65 47:22  
52 Lewis Oxtoby OD M12 49:03  
53 John Middler OD M65 52:34  

 

Organiser's comments:

Thanks to everyone who took advantage of the gap in the recent wet weather for a sprint around Warwick University on Wednesday. We had 90 competitors taking part from 8 different clubs, so a great turnout.

I enjoyed the opportunity of planning an urban course around Westwood Campus and thank the university for allowing us permission to use the site especially as students are currently taking their exams.

Many thanks to Karin for welcoming our beginners and first timers; Bob Brandon, Richard Steel, Mike Snell, Liam and Nathan Chapple for control collecting; Tilly and Finn for handling registration and download, Ellie Chapple for helping match up results and reg slips after a busy registration period, and to Mel who very quickly, last minute, printed us registration slips.

Oliver Flippance and family

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
HBritishChamps2008.jpg
BOC2014_Relays_OD53.jpg

Search