Octavian Droobers banner

12th Nov 2016 Coombe Park Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Easy

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Alla Pavvk KSN W14 12.01  
2 William Johnson KSN M12 14.29  
3 Shane Creedon KSN M12 14.32  
4 CraigThompson HOC M10 17.14  
5 Daniel /Josh IND M12 22.53  
6 Rosie/Layton Scouts M10 37.28  

[-] Orange

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 JamesThompson HOC M12 34.41  
2 Joe Quinney OD M12 35.11  
3 Lewis Oxtoby OD M12 38.26  
4 Ruth Huggard IND W40 41.30  
5 Eoin Hankinson OD M12 41.31  
6 Steve Huggard IND M50 41.32  
7 Julian Hankinson OD M45 41.34  
8 Daniel Huggard OD M14 46.58  
9 Alla Pavvk KSN W14 51.41  
10 Fabian Jalowiecki SCOUTS M10 01:04:10  
11 Thomas Chapple OD M12 01:04:12  
12 David Knott OD M12 01:14:38  

[-] Long

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Chris McCartney OD M45 33.11  
2 Mike Snell OD M60 43.57  
3 Bob Brandon OD M65 45.54  
4 Colm Connaughton OD M40 46.37  
5 Mike King OD M55 48.23  
6 Trevor Hyde OD M55 58.00  
7 David Oxtoby OD M40 58.26  
8 John Middler OD M60 01:00:54  
9 Mark Roukledge IND M50 01:09:55  

[-] Medium

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Jacob Oxtoby OD M14 30.39  
2 Phil May OD M60 32.09  
3 Jane Dring Morris LEI W45 33.38  
4 Hannah Matthews OD W16 33.41  
5 Kameon Thompson HOC W45 34.33  
6 John Ward OD M70 36.35  
7 Leo Morgado OD M40 41.35  
8 Gabriel Donaldson IND M45 44.25  
9 Lin Page OD W60 47.12  
10 Graham Urquhart OD M60 50.30  
11 Michelle Oxtoby OD m40 53.27  
12 Robert Morris OD M21 56.34  
13 Keith Jones SCOUTS M45 1:04:04  
14 Jennifer Matthews OD W45 1:05:32  
15 Eleanor Chapple OD W45 1:07:18  

 

Organisers Comments
The idea for the Juniors to run an event seemed like ‘a good one at the time ‘ that was before a number of the older juniors were selected for a school cross country competition in Manchester and Sam, unfortunately broke his ankle.
Then we learnt of the road closure and a police search in the area almost stopped us, but we did it, even though the weather was horrible.
 
Thank you to everyone who turned up at Coombe Abbey yesterday .
I hope you enjoyed our first Junior run event and felt that our courses provided enough challenge.
 
The OD Juniors did most of the event planning and running themselves but couldn’t have done it without the support of their parents, ( taxi to Coombe, lunches, waiting around in the wet and  cold, pre event planning trips to Coombe etc etc)  so thank you  to them.
 
We had a great planning team, the courses were planned by Oliver and Fin Flippance and Peter Markham- who I think enjoyed the challenge. Thanks to Andy Emmerson who double checked the courses and was very complimentary.
Oliver and Felix spent a huge amount of time organising me and controls, checking maps,  inputting results, loading my car  etc.
David Chandler saved my bacon when he agreed to act as Controller and checked that the controls had been positioned correctly by Tabitha, Florence, Dan, Chris and Peter. ( to their credit, most of them were)
Florence ran registration efficiently, Jacob and Lewis were accurate with their emit distribution, and the download team of Dan, Fin and Tabitha had everything under control.
The start was effectively manned by the Markham boys.
Control collection was rather too efficient, but I think the whole experience gave all the youngsters a feel for the amount of effort and commitment  required to run even a local event.
 
Thank also to Mel and Karin who stayed for the duration.
 
Hopefully we will be allowed to run another event but next year I will be checking the cross country fixture list before I agree the date.
 
Kimberley
compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
MBritishRelays.jpg
YBT_2013_small.jpg

Search