Octavian Droobers banner

University of Warwick 29th October 2016 Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Easy (Length 0.8km, 10 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Pippa Smart OD W14 06:24 2nd run
2 Hannah Matthews OD W16 07:04 2nd run
3 Jennifer Matthews OD W45 07:40 2nd run
4 Emily Knox IND W12 16:44  
5 Isabel Mur OD W10 18:59  
6 Erica & Sandra Hollins IND W21 / W60 20:05  
7 Anne Malin OD W55 43:12  
  Tabitha Lunn OD W12 05:58 2nd run, m1

[-] Sprint (Length 1.5km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Oliver Flippance OD M14 10:18  
2 Pippa Smart OD W14 12:32  
3 Florence Lunn OD W12 14:40  
4 Hannah Matthews OD W16 14:55  
5 Mike Shires TVOC M40 15:27 2nd run
6 Daniel Huggard OD M14 16:10  
7 Jennifer Matthews OD W45 16:32  
8 Tabitha Lunn OD W12 16:46  
9 Kerrie Flippance OD W40 17:36  
10 Lucy Matthews IND W10 20:43  
11 Finley Flippance OD M12 24:55  
12 Adam Landels OD M7 26:57  
13 Isabel Mur OD W10 29:00 2nd run
14 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 32:34  
15 Rosie Bonney / Layton Wyruie 74th Scouts W/M10 40:45  
16 Zac Ellis / Adrian Jares 74th Scouts M11 / M10 64:03  
  Elke & Naya Thonnes IND   32:24 m Finish
  Hannah J Matthews IND W10 33:43 m9
  Louis Malin OD M14 35:20 m10
  Emily Knox IND W12 44:11 2nd run, m1
  Jeannie Nooman IND W60   Emit fault

[-] Medium (Length 3.3km, 15 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Andy White HOC M60 27:59  
2 Frances Briscoe OD W21 28:19  
3 Carol Edwards TVOC W55 30:28  
4 Daniel Roth OD M45 32:25  
5 Steph Howarth OD W21 33:47  
6 Sheila Carey OD W70 34:49  
7 Mike Shires TVOC M40 34:58  
8 Jill Emmerson OD W50 36:06  
9 Phil Lunn OD M45 40:04  
10 James Ward OD M50 41:33  
11 Margaret Willdig OD W60 44:06  
12 Marian White HOC W55 44:29  
13 Jen Gale DVO W70 44:57  
14 Janet Richardson OD W65 45:45  
15 Viv Lawson OD W45 49:03  
16 Jane Stew OD W55 49:04  
17 John Bowman OD M70 49:58  
18 Lin Page OD W60 51:51  
  Leo Morgado OD M40 51:51 m8-15
  Thelma Spalton OD W65 64:44 w12

[-] Long (Length 4.8km, 24 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Chris McCartney OD M45 32:06  
2 Duncan Birtwistle WRE M21 32:31  
3 David Leadley OD M50 33:14  
4 David Lawson OD M50 33:15  
5 Dai Bedwell DVO M45 34:43  
6 Lucas Howarth OD M21 36:48  
7 Roger Thetford TVOC M50 37:32  
8 George Simmons GO M21 38:13  
9 Mike Snell OD M60 39:07  
10 Mykyta Chubynsky OOC Canada M40 40:29  
11 Juliette Soulard SYO W45 40:53  
12 Neville Baker TVOC M60 41: 43  
13 Aleksandes Ivanovs OD M35 41:41  
14 Sam Leadley OD M16 42:56  
15 David Chandler OD M21 43:02  
16 Keith Willdig OD M65 43:37  
17 Roman Kotecky OD M65 44:27  
18 Mike King OD M55 44:37  
19 Stan Alexander OD M60 45:00  
20 Mike Hampton OD M70 46:20  
21 Elizabeth Bedwell DVO W18 47:06  
22 Marie-Ann Fischer TVOC W55 48:48  
23 Derek Gale DVO M70 51:50  
24 Phil May OD M60 54:41  
25 Barry McGowan HOC M65 56:05  
26 Gerry Spalton OD M70 59:53  
  Alistair Landels SYO M45 31:59 m14

 

Organisers comments:

A bit of light drizzle didn't put off over 70 runners enjoying running around the University of Warwick campus, it's a fantastic location for an urban event. There were many runners complementing the courses planned by Oliver & Felix, who had their task made more challenging by the amount of ongoing construction.

Thanks to Bruce Bryant for quickly dealing with the many map updates required.

Also thanks to Pippa, Felix, Oliver, Tabitha & Phil Lunn for putting out & collecting controls, Kimberley Lunn for running Registration, Florence & Lucy for packing the equipment away and Karin Kirk for assisting new comers.

Rob 

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
IMG_7177a.jpg
SheilaCareywinnerMiddleChamps2015.jpg

Search