Octavian Droobers banner

Captain's Corner 2012

Last updated 10th December 2012

The OD Club Captain position is vacant following the 2012 AGM.  Anyone who cares to volunteer please contact the Chair. 

Co-ordination of entries for the JK Relays and the British Relays is not currently allocated.

The OD Vice Captain is Suzanne Humphries: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Suzanne co-ordinates the Compass Sport Cup, the Laurie Bradley Trophy and the West Midland Relays. 

Debbie Morse now co-ordinates the Yvette Baker Trophy and the Peter Palmer Relays - see the Juniors Corner of this website.

The Harvester entry is co-ordinated by whoever intends going and is prepared to take the lead - thanks to Matt Elkington for stepping up in 2012.


Photographic Policy

Given the public concern over the publication of photos containing juniors on websites, would all juniors and their parents/guardians please check they are happy with any photos in the Captain's Corner that feature them.  Please note that captions and accompanying articles can make it possible to link some names to images.  If anyone is concerned about photos relating to them please contact one of the above for resolution.

 


 

The Peter Palmer Relays 2012

Please see the Juniors Corner for a brief report on this event.  If any juniors would like to write a short report on the event as seen through their eyes please email it to me and I'll add it to the Juniors Corner.

Andy

 


The 2012 British Championships

Many were put off entering the British by the high entry fees for both the individual and relay days and by the inconvenience of driving to the far side of the Lake District and then being bussed to the assembly area for the individual event.  The reality was both events were really well organized and the bussing etc. on day 1 was slick and quick.  The weather certainly helped.  The sun shone for the majority of both days and the rain did not show up until lunch-time on Monday.  The excellent assembly areas further enhanced the experience.

Top 5 successes in the individual Elite and A/L classes were:

Ella-Rose McCartney 1st in W12A, Harrison McCartney 1st in M14A, Sheila Carey 2nd in W60L, Sophie Kirk 3rd in W20E, Andy Simpson 3rd in M35L, Hilary Simpson 3rd in W70L, Julie Emmerson 4th in W16A, Anne Straube 4th in W35L and Lesley Ross 5th in W45L.

10 teams contested the British Relays and we had 2 gold medal performances to celebrate.  Sophie Kirk, Julie Emmerson and Lesley Ross won the Short Women’s Open. The team led from the start with Sophie coming back almost 3 minutes clear, Julie extended the lead to over 5 minutes after leg 2 and Les rolled back the decades to seal an emphatic victory by over 7 minutes.

The team of Heather Rogers, Calum Barnetson and Aimee Morse proved that youth can overcome experience in the hugely competitive Mixed Ad Hoc class.  It is always hard to gauge position during these races as teams run their three legs in different sequences.  It was clear they were in contention throughout but no-one could guess the standings until Aimee brought the team home 4 ½ minutes ahead of the second placed team.

Thanks to everyone who helped with the club tent and to Peter Guillaume for planting the club banner at a great location on Saturday.   The tent transfer to the relay area was done by the NWJS.  On Sunday the tent was duly delivered to my feet by said NWJS juniors and the driver of the delivery vehicle, Mark Jones, even helped me put it up – great service! 

 


The 2012 JK

 13 relay teams contested the JK in Scotland.  Podium successes were:

 Day 1 - Sprint

1st Harrison McCartney M14

1st Mike Hampton M65

2nd Sophie Kirk W20E

3rd Anne Straube W35

3rd Jane Halliday W50

3rd Hilary Simpson W70

3rd Trevor Simpson M70

 Day 2 & 3 – Individuals (combined)

1st Harrison McCartney M14A (1st & 1st)

1st Emma Kettley W20L (1st & 1st)

2nd Anne Straube W35L (2nd & 2nd)

3rd Julie Emmerson W16A (2nd & 5th)

 Day 4 - Relays

Julie Emmerson, Rachel Emmerson and Emma Kettley were 3rd in the Short Women’s Open class.  

The Ad Hoc team of Barry Elkington, Alan Segar and Heather Rogers was 5th.  

The Women’s Open team of Jo Halliday, Sophie Kirk and Riina Kuuselo were 8th as was the Veteran Women’s team of Jane Halliday, Hilary Simpson and Lesley Ross.  

The intermediate Men’s team of Hamish Rogers, Harrison McCartney and Matt Elkington would have finished 4th but were disqualified.  

Two other OD teams were also disqualified, one due to punching the wrong control (read your control codes!) and the other apparently due to the SI card failing to register.  Interestingly control 175 appears to have spiked both Hamish Rogers & Dave Marr which does imply there may be a technology problem with some controls and some dibbers rather than it being “user error”.  This is a cause for concern and the only failsafe option appears to be to punch your map at every control - which is not very appealing.

JK General

Thanks to Bob Brandon for transporting the club tent to Scotland and back.  Thanks again to the same few who helped carry it to and from the assembly areas.  It is worth noting that a significant number of people appear very happy to use the club tent but do not contribute to its transportation.  Clearly some people cannot carry it but others who could help have been observed to make a very swift exit on more than one occasion as soon as the time comes to take the tent down......



 

Click to go back to the list of Captain's Corner articles